Privacy policy
of Bucher Travel Inc.

Status, June 2018

 

1. Scope of application

Bucher Travel Inc. is issuing this privacy policy to inform you of its practices in the collection and disclosure of data. Personal data is considered to be any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.


We undertake to handle your personal data in a responsible manner. We accordingly consider it a matter of course to comply with the legal requirements of the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP), the Ordinance to the Federal Act on Data Protection (DPO), the Telecommunications Act (TCA) and other provisions of Swiss data protection law. Regarding personal data of customers from the European Union / EEA, we also comply with the provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).


Please note that the information below may be reviewed and amended from time to time. Which spe-cific data are processed and in what way they are used is primarily determined by the agreed services.


We are pleased to inform you below about the extent and purposes for which your personal data are collected and used by us.


2. Description and scope of data processing

We process personal data that we receive within the scope of our business relationship with our cus-tomers. We also process personal data transmitted to us by authorised third parties where necessary for the provision of our services.


Relevant personal data processed by us in particular include personal details (name, address, e-mail address, telephone number and other contact details, date of birth) and authentification data (e.g. ID data). They can also include order data, data from the fulfilment of our contractual obligations, infor-mation about your financial situation, documentation data, advertising and sales data and other data comparable with the aforementioned data.

 

3. Purpose and legal basis of data processing


3.1. For the fulfilment of contractual obligations or performance of pre-contractual measures

For the fulfilment of contractual obligations or performance of pre-contractual measures Data are processed for the performance of our contracts with our customers or for the performance of pre-contractual measures in response to an inquiry. The personal data collected in this manner are used for the entire execution of your booked service.


The purposes of data processing are geared primarily to the service provided by us. Further details about data processing purposes can be found in the relevant contract documents and terms and conditions of business.


3.2 For the balancing of interests

Where necessary we process your data above and beyond the actual fulfilment of the contract in order to uphold our own legitimate interests or those of third parties, in particular to

 

  • consult and exchange data with information offices (e.g. debt enforcement register)
  • examine and optimise requirements analysis methods for the purpose of approaching customers directly
  • conduct advertising or market and opinion research as long as you have not objected to the use of your data
  • enforce legal claims and as defence in legal disputes
  • safeguard IT security and IT operations
  • prevent and investigate criminal offences
  • conduct measures for the business management and further development of products and services


3.3 On the basis of your consent

Where you have granted us your consent to the processing of personal data for specific purposes, the legality of such processing is derived on the basis of your consent. Consent granted can be revoked at any time. The revocation of consent does not affect the legality of data processed prior to the date of revocation.


3.4 On the basis of legal requirements or in the public interest

We as a company are also subject to various legal obligations in which connection we are obliged to process and store your data.


3.2. Rechtsgrundlage für die Datenverarbeitung

Rechtsgrundlage für die vorübergehende Speicherung der Daten und der Logfiles ist das Bundesgesetz über den Datenschutz (DSG) beziehungsweise, sofern und soweit anwendbar, Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

 

4. Disclosure of data to third parties

We only disclose your data if you have explicitly consented to us doing this, we are otherwise legally entitled to do so or if this is necessary for the assertion of our rights. We also pass on your personal data to third parties that act for us or in our name so that they can further process the data in accord-ance with the purpose(s) for which the data were originally collected or for other legally permissible purposes such as the provision of services, marketing, data management or technical support. These third parties have undertaken towards us only to make use of personal data for the agreed purposes, not to sell them to other third parties and not to disclose them to other third parties except when re-quired to do so by law, permitted to do so by us or set out in this privacy policy. Personal data collected from you can also be disclosed to third parties if the company is sold, as-signed or transferred in full or in part including the associated customer data. In this case we would oblige the buyer, assignee or transferee to treat personal data in compliance with this privacy policy.


Personal data can also be disclosed to third parties if we are obliged to do so by law, court order or official regulations or this is necessary to support criminal or judicial investigations or other legal investigations or proceedings in Switzerland or abroad.

 

5. Transmission of personal data abroad

We are entitled to forward your data to third-party companies abroad if this is necessary for the execution of your orders, legally prescribed or you have granted us your consent. These third-party companies are obliged to safeguard your privacy to the same extent as we are. If the data protection level in a country is considered inadequate compared with Swiss standards and/or the EU General Data Protection Regulation, we ensure by way of contract that your personal data are at all times protected in accordance with Swiss guidelines and/or the EU General Data Protection Regulation.

 

6. Retention of your personal data

We process and store your data for as long as this is necessary for the fulfilment of our contractual and statutory obligations. If the data are no longer required for the fulfilment of contractual or statutory obligations, they are periodically deleted.


Please note that according to the law certain data have to be retained for a specific period of time. Such data therefore have to remain stored by us until the expiry of these periods. We block these data in our system and only use them for the fulfilment of legal requirements.

 

7. Security

We deploy adequate technical and organisational security measures that we deem appropriate to protect your data stored by us against manipulation, partial or full loss and unauthorised third-party access. Our security measures are constantly adjusted in line with technological developments.


We also take our own internal data protection very seriously. Our employees and the service providers commissioned by us are sworn to secrecy and compliance with the statutory data protection provisions. They are furthermore only granted access to personal data to the extent that is necessary.

 

8. Rights of parties concerned

To the extent envisaged by applicable law, you yourself, your legal successors, representatives and/or deputies have a right of information, correction, restriction, deletion, data portability and objection with regard to your personal data.


8.1 Right of information

If such processing exists, you can request the following information from us:

 

  • the purposes for which the personal data are processed;
  • the categories of personal data that are processed;
  • the recipients or categories of recipient to whom the personal data concerning you have been or are to be disclosed;
  • the planned duration of the storage of the personal data concerning you or, if it is not possible to provide specific details about this, criteria for determining the storage period;
  • the existence of a right to correction or deletion of the personal data concerning you, a right to the restriction of processing or a right of objection against this processing;
  • the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority;
  • all available information about the origin of the data if the personal data were not collected from the person concerned;
  • the existence of automated decision-making.

 


You have the right to request information about whether the personal data concerning you are trans-mitted to a third-party country. In this connection you can request to be informed about the suitable guarantees in connection with such transmission.


8.2 Right of correction

You have a right of correction and/or completion to the extent that the processed personal data con-cerning you are incorrect or incomplete. We will carry out such correction immediately.


8.3 Right to restriction of processing

You can request the restriction of processing of the personal data concerning you under the following conditions:

 

  • You dispute the correctness of the personal data concerning you for a period that enables us to review the correctness of the personal data;
  • The processing is unlawful and you reject deletion of the personal data and instead request the restriction of use of the personal data;
  • We no longer require the personal data for the processing purposes but you require them for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims, or
  • You have filed an objection to processing and it is not yet clear whether our justified reasons out-weigh your reasons.

 

8.4 Right to deletion

You can request from us that the personal data concerning you are immediately deleted and we will be obliged to delete such data immediately if one of the following reasons applies:

 

  • The personal data concerning you are no longer required for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed.
  • You revoke your consent upon which processing is based and there is no other legal basis for processing.
  • You file an objection to processing and there are no overriding legitimate reasons for processing.
  • The personal data concerning you have been unlawfully processed.


8.5 Right to data portability

You have the right to receive personal data concerning you that you have made available to us in a structured, current and machine-readable format. You also have the right to transmit these data to another manager without obstruction from the manager to whom the personal data have been made available if

 

  • processing is based on consent or a contract and
  • processing takes place by way of automated processes.


8.6 Right of objection

You have the right for reasons relating to your particular situation to file an objection at any time to the processing of the personal data concerning you.

We will no longer process the personal data concerning you unless we are able to provide evidence of compelling legitimate grounds for such processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms or such processing serves the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims.


8.7 Right to revocation of declaration of consent under data protection law

You have the right to revoke your declaration of consent under data protection law at any time. The revocation of consent does not affect the legality of processing carried out on the basis of consent up to the time of revocation.

 

9. Contact address

If you wish to contact us regarding our use of your personal data or to object to the processing of your personal data, please send an e-mail to mario(a)buchertravel.ch. Should you wish to contact us, you should specify the precise data you wish us to correct, update or delete for you. Please enclose corresponding identification of your person. Requests for the deletion of personal data are subject to all legal and ethical reporting, archiving or retention obligations applicable to us.

 

10. CONSENT

You give us the following consent. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future.

 

I agree that Bucher Travel Inc. regularly sends me information about our own products and services by e-mail. My agreement can be revoked at any time.

I agree to the analysis of data that I provide in order to present personalized advertisements and / or special offers and services. The analysis of the data can lead to the creation of profiles. These profiles are created in a pseudo-harmonized form and are not merged with personal data.

I agree that my data may be forwarded to third parties in Switzerland and abroad for advertising purposes.

 

11. Privacy Policy for Google Analytics

 

The controller has integrated the Google Analytics component on this website. Google Analytics uses cookies and generally stores them outside the EU / EFTA area. Google uses this information to evaluate the use of the website and to compile reports on website activity and internet usage. Furthermore, Google transfers this information according to its own information to third parties, if required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. Users can prevent the storage of cookies. Furthermore, users can prevent the transmission of the data generated by the cookie and their use of the website (including the IP address) to Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and install: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

 

12. Google Analytics Remarketing Privacy Policy

 

Our website uses the features of Google Analytics Remarketing in conjunction with the cross-device capabilities of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick. Provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

 

This feature makes it possible to link the advertising target groups created with Google Analytics Remarketing to the cross-device features of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick. In this way, interest-based personalized advertising messages customized to you based on your previous usage and browsing behavior on one end device (e.g., cell phone) may also be displayed on another of your end devices (e.g., tablet or PC).

 

Once you have given your consent, Google will associate your web and app browsing history with your Google Account for this purpose. That way, the same personalized advertising messages can appear on any device you sign in to with your Google Account.

 

To support this feature, Google Analytics collects Google-authenticated IDs of users who are temporarily linked to our Google Analytics data to define and create audiences for cross-device ad promotion.

 

You can permanently opt out of cross-device remarketing / targeting by disabling personalized ads in your Google Account; follow this link: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/.

 

The aggregation of the collected data in your Google Account is based solely on your consent, which you can give or revoke on Google (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR). For data collection operations that are not merged into your Google Account (for example, because you do not have a Google Account or have objected to the merge), the collection of data is based on Art. 6 para. f DSGVO. The legitimate interest results from the fact that the website operator has an interest in the anonymous analysis of the website visitors for advertising purposes.

 

For more information and privacy policy, see the Google Privacy Policy at https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/.

 

 

13. Google AdWords Privacy Policy and Conversion Tracking

 

This website uses Google AdWords. AdWords is an online advertising program of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States ("Google").

 

As part of Google AdWords we use the so-called conversion tracking. If you click on an ad served by Google, a cookie will be set for conversion tracking. Cookies are small text files that the Internet browser stores on the user's computer. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for the personal identification of the users. If the user visits certain pages on this website and the cookie has not expired yet, Google and we may recognize that the user has clicked on the ad and has been redirected to this page.

 

Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. The cookies can not be tracked through the websites of advertisers. The information gathered using the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for AdWords advertisers who have opted for conversion tracking. Customers are told the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a conversion tracking tag page. However, they do not receive any information that personally identifies users. If you do not want to participate in tracking, you can opt-out of this by easily disabling the Google Conversion Tracking cookie through its Internet browser under User Preferences. You will not be included in the conversion tracking statistics.

 

The storage of "conversion cookies" is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize both its website and its advertising.

 

For more information about Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking, see the Google Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

 

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and allow cookies only in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general, and enable the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.